DV Lottery 2021 Information Leaked

This may be good news for some people and bad news for some. How so? every year, we know the DV Lottery gets launched in October but with help from our friend Britsimons who was able to trick the system into leaking the DV lottery 2021 rules and requirements before time to give you an advantage over others. Here are some of the most important this you will have to know.

Important Requirements for The DV lottery 2021

As Predicted in our earlier post about when and how to apply for the DV lottery 2021 program, PASSPORTS ARE NOW REQUIRED. If you don’t have a passport you won’t be taking part.

The DV Lottery 2021 Period

From the unclassified leaked document, we can clearly see that, The DV lottery 2021 will start on Wednesday, October 2, 2019, to Tuesday, November 5, 2019. Do not wait during the last weeks of registration when everyone is trying to fight and register. This time huge traffic spikes usually make the website not available.

all you need is an internet connection and a camera to apply for DV lottery 2021 online.

What is the Eligibility For the 2021 Diversity Visa Lottery?

Requirement 1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter

  • If you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible and your spouse is born in a country where the natives are eligible, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents
    was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2021 program.

Requirement 2: Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV
program by having either:

At least a high school education or its equivalent defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education;
OR
Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two
years of training or experience to perform. The Department of State will use the U.S. Department
of Labor’s O*Net Online database to determine qualifying work experience.

All you need to know about the passport updates for the DV lottery 2021

The passport number, country of issuance, and expiration date for the principal entrant’s valid, unexpired international travel passport. This requirement applies to the principal entrant only, not to dependents. You must enter valid international travel passport information unless you are stateless, a national of a Communist-controlled country and unable to obtain a passport from the government of the Communist-controlled country or the beneficiary of an individual waiver approved by the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State.

You can get your hands on the full document here

22 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *